Data Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words "you", "yours" or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as "we", "us, "our" or similar expressions shall mean Queen Elizabeth Park Residents' Management Company (QEPRMC) Limited. We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we will take to ensure it is kept secure. Please read the following page carefully.

About Queen Elizabeth Park Residents' Management Company (QEPRMC) Limited

The registered company address is:

Thamesbourne Lodge,
Station Road,
Bourne End,
Buckinghamshire,
SL8 5QH

Company number: 04413128

The Information We Collect

In order to provide you with the services you require, we may collect personal information about you through our website contact form or newsletter signup. This information will include, for example, your name, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

Where Your Data is Held

Your data is held on a secure server operated by Cloudlevel on behalf of QEPRMC in the UK and will be stored under the robust security measures.

Data Security

When you give your personal data to QEPRMC we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation (such as GDPR). We will keep your data safe and secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any outside suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

What We do With Your Data

We will process the data you supply in order to provide any service you have requested when you sign up on our website, service or newsletter. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of QEPRMC. If this practice changes in the future, we will update this policy and include customer opt-out information.

How we Use Cookies

We use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website and Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website and Service. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Messages on Our Website From Third Parties

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the QEPRMC site for a site over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of these websites and accept no responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Update and Accessing Your Information

We hope you will benefit from any communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our email or mobile messaging by following the instructions we give you at the time we send a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you or to phone you with marketing messages, you may change your mind by writing to [email protected] At any stage you may opt out to receive information from us by contacting us. If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

Disclosure of Your Information

All personal information you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (such as GDPR). As a consequence, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than:

  • as required as a matter of law
  • in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights
  • to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of our website
  • to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of our website
  • as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in those parts of the website or member system where we collect your personal details

Offers and Opportunities

We may at times wish to use personal information supplied by you to inform you of news, offers and events which we think may be of interest to you.

Security of Information

Data stored from our website will be stored in a secure manner and we shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any such data cannot be accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. We will usually inform you (when collecting your data) how we intend to use your data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You may contact us at any time to ask us to delete any personal information which we hold about you.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To obtain this, please contact us with your request.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and notified to you by email, where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact

Please contact us with any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy [email protected].